Components


 

AVOCADO OIL: The avocados are the fruit of a subtropical tree native to America. The oil is cold pressed from fruits grown without the use of pesticides and fungicides.

It is full of fatty acids and vitamins that are very beneficial for the skin and hair, being highly nutritious and moisturizing. It is very easily absorbed while softening, moisturizing and restoring skin and hair.

Rebellious or dry hair also benefits from this oil as it gives it strength and shine.

 

 

 

 

SWEET ALMONDS OIL: Almond crops are susceptible to weather and only thrive in sunny conditions, such as the Mediterranean, California, Middle East and North Africa. As part of the plum family, the white flowering tree is botanically a fruit and an ancestor of large stone fruits, such as apricots, peaches and plums.

There are two types of almonds: sweet and bitter. Sweet almonds (Prunus dulcis) are used to make almond oil for Dandy® products

Almond oil is used for its conditioning effect on skin and hair. It is moisturizing and full of vitamin E, which gives the skin a magnificent shine. When applied, adds shine and softens all hair.

 

 

JOJOBA OIL: It is a unique liquid wax, obtained from the seeds of the Jojoba bush.

It is a perennial and wild plant that becomes dominant in the coastal plant communities of the Sonoran desert and the Baja California peninsula.

Due to the affinity of jojoba oil with our own oils, it is more easily absorbed and used by the upper layer of our skin. It has a total composition of 96% in ceramides.

It is an excellent moisturizer that is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin and scalp. It also works to condition and cover the hair root, making it shiny and manageable.

 

 

 

CASTOR OIL: Derived from the seed of the Ricinus communis plant, a bush native to Africa with a thick and woody stem, whose leaves can be a dark red or purple color, it is a colorless, odorless and tasteless liquid.

The seeds are collected when they are almost ripe and allowed to ripen in the sun. The oil is produced by cold pressing the seeds and is subjected to a hot clarification process before use.

Known for its hair growth and thickening stimulating properties, this vegetable oil is also a great alternative to oil-derived lubricants due to its emollient properties and biodegradability.

 

 

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL: Rosemary is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to two meters high. It has green leaves in the form of needles with purple flower tips.

Rosemary is considered a powerful natural antioxidant, preserving our skin and hair in good condition.

Rosmarinic acid is what gives rosemary a great anti-inflammatory action, and for this reason, it is recommended to use it in people with sensitive skin. It has toning and energy properties. It is beneficial for hair growth by fortifying the scalp by increasing the supply of nutrients to the hair follicles. It is very advisable to use it to treat greasy hair as well as seborrheic dandruff.

 

 

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL: It is a strong and strong plant native to Europe and very well adapted to the Americas.

It has a pleasant and refreshing aroma that grows wild in the fields in shaded and humid areas. It is one of the oldest essential oils for medicinal use.

It helps retain moisture avoiding premature aging and achieving a unique relaxing effect. It works by reducing skin redness due to inflammation, injury or acne.

 

 

 

BENTONITE CLAY: A clay of Andean origin with a very fine size, which has been used since ancient times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes due to the high amount of minerals it contains.

It is a product of the erosion of rocks rich in the feldspar mineral (Aluminum Silicate), as is Granite. It works as a cleanser and scrub. The scalp can benefit from its benefits and the rest of the hair will see how excess fat is washed away.

 

 

 

 

BEESWAX: (Wax Alba) is the substance that forms the structure of the honeycombs.

Bees turn the nectar into wax, building the honeycomb to store their honey. More than 4 kilograms of honey are needed to produce about 500 grams of wax that has a honey-like aroma.

Like the honey it houses, beeswax has therapeutic properties that are very useful in cosmetics. It is said to be particularly effective in healing bruises, inflammations and burns. Beeswax also provides a rich emollient quality to creams, which is very useful for dry skin. Deeply moisturizing, it creates a waterproof barrier on the skin.

 

 

 

ALOE VERA EXTRACT: There is a great variety of plants in this species. The one we use is Aloe Barbadensis Miller. It has fleshy and succulent light green leaves arranged in rosettes.

Its gel has the ability to penetrate the three layers of the skin (the epidermis, dermis and hypodermis), so it acts deeply on it.

Due to the presence of tannins, formic acid and zinc, it has astringent properties, which together with its other anti-inflammatory, bactericidal and moisturizing properties, make Aloe Vera a very suitable ingredient for skin care.

 

 

 

COCOA BUTTER: The cocoa tree produces dark red or brown pods that, in turn, produce up to fifty seeds. These are fermented to eliminate their bitterness, then cleaned, roasted and cracked. The resulting cocoa tips are ground until a thick and oily chocolate liquor is obtained. The fat extracted from the liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter and cocoa powder into a cream-colored butter. Unlike most fats, this butter is not fat, has a hard consistency and smells like chocolate.

Cocoa butter works with the other natural ingredients in our formulas to melt on the skin, making it soft and smooth. We use it in our product range for its moisturizing and conditioning properties

 

 

 

SHEA BUTTER: Obtained from Trees over 300 years old, shea nuts are dried and crushed before being roasted and pressed to become a thick and slippery liquid.

Then they beat and knead, before removing the shea butter from the top, creating a high quality ingredient.

It contains oleic acid, a saturated fatty acid that is highly compatible with the oils produced naturally by our skin, which means that it is very easily absorbed. In doing so, it helps the absorption of other active ingredients. It is a powerful moisturizer and healing.

When used in its solid form, shea butter helps naturally preserve other products. This is achieved because it creates a compact emulsion that leaves no room for microbes to move and grow.